?

Log in

an island unto myself
i am katie. i am me.
Recent Entries 
6th-Dec-2010 10:31 am - Hello, world!
skins: graceanim
I am totally posting from school. Why? Because I'm awesome. That is all.

Short entry is short.
5th-Dec-2010 04:40 pm - Raising Hope is amazing
skins: graceanim


I wish there was more of a fandom for this show. It's so awesome! So I made a little vid and thought I'd share it here, as well. :)

people: kayagirl
They had me read for a male part. What the hell? I am a senior and have done seven fucking shows with this program and they read me for not only a TINY role, but a MALE PART?!?! I really like the play we're doing (not a musical, a fun play! hurrah for plays!)

I am so done with this stupid fucked up magnet program I'm in. My home school does shows too (granted, they kinda suck), and I'm going to audition for that. I'd rather have a good part in a show that sucks at this point. SHE DIDN'T EVEN CALL ME BACK (this doesn't me you don't have a part, it just means she doesn't want to see you again). My friend who's stage manager has hinted that I got the male part I read for. NO NO NO NO NO. Peace out, bitches, there's no way I'm doing that. I've done trouser roles before, but I'm not going to do it my senior years. I'm sick of putting up with this shit.

Sorry for this rant. I'm just SO upset right now. I'm also at Panera, and not even their delicious bagels can console me. :( That's when you know it's bad.
14th-Nov-2010 02:21 pm(no subject)
skins: graceanim
Why hello livejournal, I seem to have forgotten that you exist lately...oh well.

Rewatching the newest Misfits ep (still as awesome as the first time), thinking about iconing it and then posting here. Yes/No? What do you all think? :)
23rd-Oct-2010 05:13 pm(no subject)
skins: graceanim
So it seems that at least temporarily my lj is working. Will this last? Who knows. But right now I'm like:

Photobucket

Thought: It seems I express my emotions through gifs a lot. Whatever.
10th-Oct-2010 06:57 pm - meh
skins: graceanim
Sorry I have been ignoring you, lj. My livejournal (for whatever reason) has been on the fritz and will occasionally just shut down my whole internet. It's very annoying. I feel a lot like this at times:

Photobucket

(any excuse to use this gif, omg)
9th-Oct-2010 03:15 pm - So I finally broke down and
skins: graceanim
got a tumblr

http://anislanduntomyself.tumblr.com/

Add me, loves. :) I don't really know what I'm doing so far, so I could use the support.
8th-Oct-2010 11:44 pm - the girl + the boy who waited
skins: graceanim
30 Day Shipping Meme

Day 8: Most Believable Ship

Photobucket

I know what you're thinking, 'Katie, how can a sci-fi ship be BELIEVABLE?' I don't know, either, really. Just something about these two always screamed 'real life couple' to me. They fought, made up, got married, and ultimately cared for each other more than anyone else in the world. Idk, I'm not doing them justice here, I think.

ETA: Oh snap I didn't even realize my amy pond moodtheme was going to give me a Rory/Amy scene. IT IS READING MY MIND, AAAAH.
skins: graceanim
30 Day Shipping Meme

Day 7: Most Heartbreaking Scene

Photobucket

This was an extremely easy choice to make. This scene makes me at least tear up every time I watch it. If I'm in a bad mood, I full out cry, to this day. I even was getting the sniffles just looking at my old screencaps of this ep. D: Doctor/Rose is my DW otp, so I just...meh...I can't do this. I can discuss the lovely D/R while looking at this sad graphic. YOU SEE WHAT THIS SCENE DOES TO ME?!
skins: graceanim
30 Day Shipping Meme

Day 6: Best Kiss

Photobucket

My bandwidth is no longer exceeded so I can do this meme again! *happy dances*
I have no commentary for this one. I think the fact that this is my only eclare icon explains my love for this scene/kiss. It's just the most perfect kiss ever. End of discussion.
This page was loaded Jun 28th 2017, 5:27 am GMT.